American Plays from the Late-Nineteenth Century to the Early-Twentieth Century
Project/Area Number |
16520175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
OSADA Mitsunobu Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10055163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIKAWA Setsuko Tokyo Jogakkan College, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 国際教養学部, 教授 (80184612)
OMORI Yuji Takushoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 専任講師 (40384698)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Eugene O'Neill / American Drama / Tennessee Williams / 欲望 / 女性的原理 / 再生 / 個性化 / 現代文明の荒廃 / 『楡の木陰の欲望』 / 『日陰者に照る月』 |
Research Abstract |
1. Osada : In the article on Days Without End, Osada, regarding this most controversial play of all O'Neill plays as the turning point in his thought and philosophy, argued that O'Neill tried to transcend his hitherto established logical nihilism and the essential human disease called the cult of reason, using John's seemingly enigmatic impulse of infidelity as the device to make clear John's(O'Neill's) unconscious impetus to regain the healthy wholesomeness of his childhood. In the article titled "O'Neill and Women," Osada argued that in O'Neill's plays, there run two streams of "big story," one the story of salvaging eros principle out of the logo-centered civilization and the other the story of purifying the eros element itself. O'Neill used women as the various phases of eros phenomena, thus clarifying the two sides of passion. 2. Ichikawa researched into the American drama immediately before and after Eugene O'Neill. As part of its result, Ichikawa, who is familiar with the works o
… More
f Tennessee Williams wrote a paper "Two Desires" in which she compares historical backgrounds and dramatists' interpretation of the word "desire", concluding that O'Neill tried to set people free from the conventional, paternal moral based on Puritanism which is very successfully done in "Desire under the Elms." Ichikawa then investigated the root of Eugene O'Neill's plays, wrote "Eugene O'Neill and Development of American Theatre". Here she discusses the strong influence of Eugene's family members on the dramatist and how it contributed to the development of American theatre especially by the work "Long Day's Journey into Night." 3. In the article on A Moon for the Misbegotten, Omori argued that O'Neill dealt with the theme of rebirth of the fertility mother-goddess on a deeper metaphorical layer of the narrative in the play, thereby challenging the established image of O'Neill as a sexist playwright to stereotype women in his works. Then, in the article on Beyond the Horizon, Omori pointed out that O'Neill pioneered the literary topos of the modern wasteland in this early play. Lastly, in the article on "Anna Christie," Omori made it clear that the playwright pursued the theme of re-empowerment of the erotic female figure in the symbolic structure of the sea and the land, by comparing the play with modern mermaid narratives by Andersen, Ibsen and Wilde. Less