Zionism and British Culture
Project/Area Number |
16520181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
WATARAI Yoshiichi Hosei University, Faculty of Intercultural Communication, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (00054338)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Zionism / British Culture / Anti-Semitism / コロニアリズム / ユダヤ人 / パレスチナ / 千年王国論 |
Research Abstract |
Fichte says: If you wish to get rid of the Jews, you must conquer the Land of Promise, where you could send them away. This will psychologically explain why some pro-Zionist Britons, such as Evans-Gordon and Arnold White, are also anti-Semites. It will also explain why the British Government enacted the anti-Semitic Aliens Act of 1905, on one hand, and on the other made an offer of territory to Theodor Herzl for an autonomous Jewish settlement in East Africa or "Uganda". What the Government wanted was to divert the ever-increasing stream of Jewish immigrants to any territory other than England. Historically speaking, British pro-Zionist restoration theories began with Puritan millenarian beliefs in the 16 th and 17th centuries. Lord Shaftesbury was the first man to speak of Jews' return to Palestine in terms of politics, and was the father of the new culture encouraging the pro-Zionist younger generation like Charles Churchill, Edward Mtford and Laurence Oliphant. Thus the Balfour Declaration is culturally almost a logical conclusion of this culture, though politically often called a contingent of the First Word War.