Project/Area Number |
16520187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKINE Masaru Waseda University, Faculty of International Liberal Studies, Professor (70063782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関根 勝 早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (70063782)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | comedy / laugh / classics / European / Japan / Stage / Commedia dell'arte / Kyogen / 西洋古典 / シェークスピア / コメディ・フランセーズ / 芸術諸学 / 外国文学 |
Research Abstract |
2004: had an opportunity to go to University of Roma La Sapienza and to produce my own adapted Kyoge, Yopparaino-shikaeshi (based on Shakespeare's Twelfth Night). Had a successful show in roma and tour of Japan. This stage is an example of cultural fusion on stage and proved such a cultural mix was possible. 2005 : Proceeded with furthere experiment to see if this kind of cultural fusion was possible in original theatre work, and wrote a new plau called Koino-hoeori, and showed it in Roma and toured around Japan with it. The production was a great success in two aspects ; original work was possible for theatre production and also the original work had more direct appeal to the audience though culturally mixed. 2006 : Organized a Kyogen workshop in Roma and examined how oedinary Italian people would respond to Japanese classical Kyogen theatre. Found out that their response was direct and spontaneous. This proved the sense of humuor in Kyogen is universal 2007: This was the final year for
… More
my research project. So I managed to do two things: organize an International forum on Kyogen and commedia dell'arte and published a book, Kyogenand Commedia delarte-Dynamiszrn of Cultural Fusion. The forum included an international conferenceon the very subject and also a theatre tour of Japan with three different productions: Kyogen Susugigawa, Commedia dell'arte Bilora (written b A. Beolco around 1520) and also my own adaptation Itachi to show comedies of Italy and Japna as well as showing what would come out when they were mixed. Also wrote a short play, Koino-tawamure for the Villagio Italiano in Nagoya and directed it with the cast of Kyogen actor and Italian students. Started 'Theatre Project Si' to further my experiment in the theatre mixing Japanese and European Cultures, focusing on adapting Shakespeare's tragedies, while in the process, mixing some aspects of Kyogen and Opera in one play. Will carry on with my experiments with cultural fusion in a totally different form of theatre from comedy. Less