Process of union between "l'oubli" and "Les Intermittences du coeur"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Haruhiko  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (40126602)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnarative structure / it's metamorphose / creation of albertine / discovery of "oubli" / introduction of "oubli" / プルーストの物語構造の変貌
Research Abstract
Marcel Proust's roman "A la recherche du temps perdu" is an unfinished one. His death in 1922 caused a lot of problems at the level of literary themes. Our interest consists in the theme "l'oubli" that the author definitively developped in the sixth volume "albertino disparue". At the period of the present grant, our reserch had an principal objective to know how Proust had introduced this late created theme in existent frames of the fourth and fifth volumes "Le cote de Guermante" and "Sodome et Gomerrhe".