Acculturation in Asian American Communities-Through Asian American Literature-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Kyoko  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Cultural Studies, Professor (90121540)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAsian Americans / Japanese American Internment Camps / acculturation / ethnic community / internee / transnational / identity / oral history / 歴史遺産 / 証言者 / ベトキュー / ベトナム戦争 / エスニックコミュニティ / 公文書館 / ジェンダースタディズ / 環境問題 / エスニックコミュニテイ / ベトナム系 / 日系 / マイノリティ / 黒人 / ユダヤ人 / コミュニティセンター / ホロコースト / ショア
Research Abstract
In 2004, I investigated the role Jewish community centers in Europe have played in sustaining Jewish identity and culture. I concluded that rather than possessing a particular ethnic identity, they tend to share a consciousness, which stems from their shared experience of surviving the war.
Being a survivor of Japanese American internment myself, which led me to be an Asian American study researcher, I have become keenly aware of importance of what these survivors have to say and I relate with them.
I made two presentations in English in 2004 : one at Prof. Zikmund's graduate seminar at Doshisha University and the other one at the University of Auckland, New Zealand. I also published a paper on Japanese Canadians in the Ritsumeikan Studies in Language and Culture Journal.
In 2005, I focused on the relationship between one's transnational attitude/position with local community activities. I presented a related paper in Seoul, Korea in June that was published in the conference proceedings, and I gave a lecture at Brown University in November. (I could concentrate on my research, by making full use of libraries and offices at American universities, as I had a 6 month sabbatical.)
The year 2006 became the last year for this particular project, as my application for a new research grant was approved and started in April, 2007. I participated in the Tule Lake Camp pilgrimage with a renewed interest, as I found a community of fellow internees, which led to my acquiring government documents of our family's wartime files. These WRA and JOD materials have opened up new and broad possibilities for my project.
In sum, I did 7 presentations and published 3 papers and had a book in print (see back.)