Project/Area Number |
16520196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Chikushi-Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
MASE Reiko Chikushi-Jogakuen University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30219357)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Nerval / diorama / Fabre d'Olivet / Court de Gebelin / Pierre Lacour / visual art / Paris / Daguerre / フランス / 聖書 / 谷崎潤一郎 / 江戸川乱歩 / 原始世界 / 東洋文庫 / 電子テキスト / 大供水 / バルテルミー・デルブロ / バルザック / ゴーチエ / ゾラ / 思想的背景 / 宇宙進化論 |
Research Abstract |
First I obtained the works of Court de Gebelin, Fabre d'Olivet, Pierre Lacour and Barthelemy d'Herbelot who had influenced the view of diorama in the works of Gerard de Nerval, French writer of the 19th century. So that I was able to have a good knowledge of the Nerval's background. Next I researched how 19^<th> and 20^<th> French writers had written with Fran text, database of ATILF, Base Internationale de Lettres (CD-ROM) and Dictionnaire culturel en langue francaise. After that I studied how Japanese writers had drew dioramas and panoramas to compare with Nerval's diorama theory. And I investigated the vacant lots of the first and second diorama bildings and Saint-Etienne du Mont church in Paris. I read my paper at the 17^<th> ICLA Congress in Hong Kong (2004) and at the AULLA 33 and FILLM 23 Joint Congress in Cairns (2005). I will read my paper at the 18^<th> ICLA Congress in Rio de Janeiro (2007).