Study of cognitive effects and social function of fiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Koichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20182264)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstheory of literature / fiction / metarepresentation / narrativity / コミュニケーション / ミメーシス / 詩的効果
Research Abstract
1.Cognitive effects of fiction : Fiction is the "decoupled" representation system, also a kind of metarepresentation, whose scope of truth value is restricted. In this study fiction's cognitive characteristics are examined, especially guided by the "scope syntax" hypothesis by Leda Cosmides and John Tooby.
2.Social function of fiction : Many parts of our consciousness about reality are constructed by public or social representations, such as learned knowledge and imformations based on the mass media or hearsay. They seem to consist of scope representations with various degree of certainty, including something fictitious, such as mythical religious assumptions or unreliable informations, of which it is hard for individuals to confirm the truth value. In this study it is examined, how such the fictitious is integrated to the ordinary cognitive process, and what their social function is.
3.Reality of fiction : As far as there exist relation and interaction between the real and the fictitious, the works of fiction themselves can be interpretively reappropriated to the real. But the reality of fiction is intrinsically experiened only on the very temporal process by individulas, when it is produced and consumed. Here begins a little to examine, how this part-process occurs.