Basic study on Chinese Tongsu-Leishu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Mieko  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Assistant Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (40251871)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDunhuang / Leishu / School / 敦煌文書
Research Abstract
I made a study of Tongsu-Leishu in Dunhuang documents for the purpose of clarifying the outline of Tongsu-Leishu in China, particularly in the Tang dynasty. Before starting the study of Tongsu-Leishu, I traced the history of Leishu. Through this study, the term "Leishu" appeared in a bibliography for the first time in the Tang dynasty ; and the Tang dynasty is the developing period of Leishu.
Next, for Leishu included in "Dunhuang-Leishu" edited by Wang-Sanqing, which can be said to be a tool of Dunhuang-Leishu, I prepared a list of previous works and manuscript numbers for convenience of study.
As a study of a specific document in "Dunhuang Leishu," I took up the manuscript called "Zachao." "Zachao" is a document that was used as an education material in schools in Dunhuang at that time. We can know that schools at that time were making efforts to transmit culture by using "Leishu" as education materials. I pointed out that such Leishu were transferred from schools to communities, leading to the creation of Riyong-Leishu.