A STUDY ON ACCEPTANCE AND NATURALIZATION OF MODERN FRENCH POETRY IN JAPAN AND THE DATA BASE OF TRANSLATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Takashi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LANGUAGE AND CULTURE, PROFESSOR, 大学院言語文化研究科, 教授 (70161495)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmodern french poetry / french symbolical poetry / Japanese-French communication / Baudelaire / NAGAI, Kafu / TANIZAKI, Jun-ichiro / IWANO, Homei / FUKUNAGA, Takehiko / 受容研究 / 宝塚歌劇 / フランス・イメージ / モスラ / ゴーギャン / ヴェルレーヌ
Research Abstract
In this study, we obtained a perspective of the acceptance and naturalization of french modern poetry in Japan from Meiji, Taisho to Showa, through concrete and detailed analyses of UEDA Bin, NAGAI Kafu, TANIZAKI Jun-ichiro, IWANO Homei and FUKUNAGA Takehiko. In addition, we could offer the data base of translations of french poems as a chronological table