Comparative Studies on Orientalism and B.H.Chamberlain's Things Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TODA Masaru  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (60148484)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsB.H. Chamberlain / Lafcadio Hearn / Japnanology / Shinto / Things Japanese / オリエンタリズム
Research Abstract
The research project "Comparative Studies on Orientalism and B. H. Chamberlain' s Things Japanese" was carried out at Kobe University with Grand Aid for Scientific Research (C) (2) (2004-2006). The main purpose of the project is the text criticism of Chamberlain' s Things Japanese. It reveals how his concept of things Japanese shapes and changes from the first edition (1890) to the final edition(1939). The study also shows his orientalism is closely related not only to the orientalism of his contemporary Japanolgists in Japan such as Ernest Mason Satow, but also to the Western orientalism in general. The research report (Kagakukenkyuhojyokinn Seika Houkokusyo) compares six editions of four major articles of Things Japanese such as "INTRODUCTORY CHAPTER," "MISSIONS," "RELIGION," and "TREATIES," and shows the changes (additions and omissions) made by Chamberlain. The variants of some other articles will appear later on my website(http://hwpbc. gate01. com/mtoda/mtoda/). My paper (Masaru Toda "On B. H. Chamberlain' s Things Japanese, Kindai, 97, 21-40, 2006) deals with the variant readings of the article "TREATIES," and illustrates how his colonialism was formed. My paper on Lafcadio Hearn in Sukehiro Hirakawa' s Lafcadio Hearn in International Perspective (Global Books Ltd., Kent, U.K., 2007) shows another case of orientalism in interpreting things Japanese, particularly the native religion Shinto.