Collation of The Peony Pavilion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NEGAYAMA Tohru  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20218267)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsa history of modern Chinese drama / The Peony Pavilion / Tang Hsien-tsu / collation / Ming version / Ch`ing version / musical notes / 中国近世演劇史 / 牡丹亭還魂記
Research Abstract
Having Collated the printed books of 20 types of The Peony Pavilion published in the Ming-Ch`ing periods, I have come to the following conclusion.
1. The first group of The Peony Pavilion (Shih-lin-chu-shih k`e-pen 石林居士刻本・Chu-yuan-chen chiao-k`e-pen 朱元鎮校刻本) published in the Ming period is a block printed edition which retains most faithfully the original form.
2. Later in time, the second group (Wen-lin-ke k`e-pen 文林閣刻本・Chu-mo t`ao-yin-pen 朱墨套印本), a revised version based on "Nan-ch`u ch`uan-p`u 南曲全譜" by Shen Jing 沈〓 was used as another type of edition.
3. The second group, however, goes no further than being partly followed in the collateral third group (Tz`u-t`an shuang-yen pen 詞壇双艶本・P`u-shui-chai chiao-k`e-pen 蒲水斎校刻本) during the period of T`iench`i 天啓-Ch`ungchen 崇禎.
4. Finally, the fourth group, a revised and enlarged edition (Liu-lang-kuan k`e-pen 柳浪館刻本・Ch`ing-hui-ke p`rtien-pen 清暉閣批点本・An-ya-t`ang k`e-pen 安雅堂刻本・Tu-shen-chu tien-ting-pen 独深居点定本・Chi-ku-ke k`e-pen 汲古閣刻本・Chang Hung-i Chu-t`an k`e-pen 張弘毅著壇刻本・Chu-lin-t`ang chi-k`e-pen 竹林堂輯刻本), was completed. This edition basically depends on the first group, while partially adopting the second and the third group. The fourth group intends to return to the original text written by T`ang Hsien-tsu 湯顕祖, the second and the third groups having been screened in the process of the times.
5. The main current of using the fourth group as a standard edition is also confirmed by the fact that the fifth group (San-fu he-p`ing-pen 三婦合評本・Chieh-tzu-yuan k`e-pen 芥子園刻本・Ts`ai-tzu Mu-tan t`ing 才子牡丹亭・Ping-ssu-kuan k`e-pen 米糸館刻本), prevailed in the Ch`ing period, is based on the fourth group. The musical notes of the fifth group (Ke-cheng tzu-tiao-pen 格正詞調本・Yin-hsiang-t`ang ch`u-p`u-pen 吟香堂曲譜本・Na-shu-ying ch`uan-p`u-pen 納書楹全譜本) are also based on the fourth group.