Creating the Cross-Searchable Databases of Bibliographical Catalogues for Classical Chinese Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NIKAIDO Yoshihiro  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70292258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Satoshi  Daitobunka University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20261555)
NAKAZATOMI Satoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Languages and Cultures, Associate Professor, 大学院・言語文化研究院, 助教授 (30250963)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChinese classics / Text processing / Database / Classical Chinese Bibliography / Bibliographical Catalogue / 中国小説 / 電子テキスト処理
Research Abstract
With the development of information technology, major literature on Classical Chinese studies has already been digitalized in many digital library projects in Taiwan, U.S.A., and China. On the other hand, some secondary references such as bibliographical catalogues, which have essential value on Classical Chinese studies, are still left in the form of printed books.
Our goal is to create cross-searchable databases of Classical Chinese bibliographical catalogues. This database enables us to search several catalogues at one time through the Internet, rather than flipping one catalogue by another in traditional printed book form.
During the period of the project, we constructed, proofread, and revised the databases of 6 catalogues, which are Huike Shumu, Baowentang Shumu, Baichuan Shuzhi, Xushi Jiacang Shumu, Qu Pin, Gujin Shuke. We are also working on digitalization of Mingdai Banke Zonglu, Quan Ming Fensheng Fenxian Keshu Kao, Gaochaoben Ming Qing Cangshumu Sanzhong. Consequently, we adjusted CJK character problems and made the database available on the Internet in Professor Nikaido's website at : (http://www2.ipcku.kansai-u.ac.jp/~nikaido/).
During the process, we also created the multi-lingual (CJK) search system by UTF-8 and Perl script, as well as databases by Microsoft Access, which will subsequently be posted on the website.