Stylistics Research on the Practical Use Side of the Ancient Writing of the Tang and Song Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2006-2007)
Kagoshima University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Hidetoshi  Kyushu University, Social and Cultural Studies, Professor (90218686)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsXu ci / the ancient writing / the Tang and Song age / Ou-yane Xiu / the stvlistical special feature / 駢文 / 曾鞏 / 策林 / 唐宋八家文読本 / 計量言語学 / 計量文献学 / 白氏文集 / 唐宋八大家 / 六一詩話 / 散文 / 古文復興 / 計量分析 / 蘇軾 / 国家図書館
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the stylistical special feature of the ancient writing of the Tang and Song age. Research investigation was advanced paying attention to the following two.
(1) Measurement stylologie consideration of the ancient writing of the Tang and Song age
(2) Consideration of the special feature of the ancient writing of Tang and Song age which paid its attention to use of Xu ci
About (1), it is examination of the consideration technique of the ancient writing of the Tang and Song age. Since the ancient writing did not have the model it was decided that would be merits and demerits, temperament, etc. of a phrase unlike Pian wen, it was not clear what should just consider the stylistical special feature by making what into a key, and until now. So, in this research, the consideration technique of analyzing a text from the measurement stylologie side was taken, and the special feature of the classical style was clarified. A new trial uses the measurement stylologie technique for consideration of the ancient writing of the Tang and Song age, and it has submitted a new viewpoint.
It thought that the classical stylistical special feature appeared in the use situation of the author's Xu ci, and (2) was considered paying attention to use of Xu ci. Since the research which considered the ancient writing of the Tang and Song age synthetically paying attention to use of Xu ci is unprecedented, this research thinks with meaning.
By this research, I think that a new viewpoint has been shown to style research of the future the ancient writing of the Tang and Song age.