On the stand of Chinese style poetry in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UEZATO Kenichi  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and letters, professor, 法文学部, 教授 (50101457)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChinese Style Poetry / Ryukyuan Chinese Style Poetry / East Asia / Comparative literature / Chinese literature / 琉球 / 漢詩文 / 中国 / 安南(ベトナム)
Research Abstract
Chinese style poetry (Ryukyu Kanshi), written during the era of the Ryukyu kingdom, has a close relation with poetry in the neighbor countries such as Japan, China, Korea, and Vietnam. In the past, Rhyukyuan poets composed poems when they visited these places. Chinese and Japanese poets visited the Ryukyus and wrote poems on places they visited in the Ryukyus.
I collected a number of materials related to Chinese style poetry through my fieldwork in China and Vietnam. In Soshu, China, I visited the tomb of Tei Taiso, father of Tei Junsoku. Tei Junsoku is an editor of "Chuzanshibunshu", the first collection of Chinese style poetry in the Ryukyus. In Fukushu, Fukken-sho, in the library of Fukken University I went through books and other written materials on "Ryukyusika" and other materials related to Chinese style poetry and the Ryukyus. "Ryukyusika" is a collection of poems written by Ryukyuans in Peking. It was published with critiques of their masters during the era of the Shin Dynasty.
In Ho Chi Minh City and Hanoi, Vietnam, I also visited the Ho Chi Minh library and other institutes to investigate materials related to Chinese style poetry. A part of the collected materials is shown in the report earlier.
A part of my research results has been presented at symposiums at Taiwan University and Academia Sinica Taiwan.