Project/Area Number |
16520216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Kyoritsu Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
UNO Naoto Kyoritsu Women's University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor (10168734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CAO Yuanchun KYORITSU WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, Center for Interdisciplinary Studies of Science and Culture, Professor (10286403)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Zhu xi 朱熹 / traditional poetry in Song's age / traditional poetry of Han / translation and annotation / Jue ju 絶句 / poetry composed in relation to painting / Nanyue Chanezhou ji 南岳倡酬集 / Zhang shi 張〓 / 宗詩 / 南岳侶酬集 / 南岳唱酬集 |
Research Abstract |
The object of this study is to read and interpret completely all of the works of Jue ju 絶句 written by Zhu Xi 朱熹 (1130-1200), the great philosopher of South Sung, to examine some related subjects, and consequently to publish the results. The term received this grant corresponds to a part of long-range plan of the project. Proceeding studies on Zhu Xi have not focused on the creative talent as author but have principally emphasized his activities as philosopher. This study therefore gives importance to a series of literary works of Zhu Xi, especially to Jue ju as one of the realm of modern poetry. The study of Zhu Xi's Jue ju is considered to have tow significances ; 1, It must contribute not only to clarify an evolutionary history of the style of Jue ju 2, but also to deepen knowledge of the characteristics of Zhu Xi's philosophy. Recent Chinese studies in our country tend to give importance rather careful interpretation of original text than development of new methodology. Nevertheless, it is not impossible to develop new methodology without detailed examination of text. Therefore, it is necessary to have respect for traditional method on text interpretation, including Japanese way of annotation and reading of Chinese classics. In this sense, this study can be defined as an antithesis to recent trend.