THE RESEARCH INTO THE TANG POETORY AT THE SONG, YUAN, AND JIN AGES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKAI Masuhisa  KOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (10175763)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSOUNDS OF TANG / SOUNDS OF SONG / WORKS OF NOTES ON POETRY / LAST TANG / MIDDLE TANG / TANG SHI GU CHUI / TANG BAI JIA SHI XUAN / TANG YIN / 『唐詩鼓吹』 / 『唐音』 / 『唐百家詩選』 / 詩注 / 『三体詩』 / 唐詩選集 / 律詩
Research Abstract
Most of the notes on Chinese Classical poetry in the old days were the result from the historical Research of words and things in the "Holy Books" of Confucianism, not the interpretation of the contents and structures of those books as literary works.
In Later days, such fundamental attitudes towards the studies as mentioned above have not changed. Since the 11^<th> and 12^<th> century, however, in notes on the poetry of the Tang Ages, the movement to accept and understand the books as literary works has occurred.
The reasons for that movement are, the introductory book being needed with the rapid increase of the verse making population, the tendency of the learning in those days changing from the exegetical studies to those from the philosophical point of view, and the trend toward the interpretation of "Holy Books" as literary works getting ripe.
After this research we know that two norms namely "SOUNDS OF TANG" and "SOUNDS OF SONG" in the Chinese classical poems were recognized through collection of Tang dynasty poems and notes on those collections. In later days, those collections have a great influence in literature of idea.
Through a selection and an explanatory note of Tang dynasty poetry of 12^<th>〜14^<th> centuries, we can understand how poets of the time received Tang dynasty poetry.