A Study of Acceptance of the Song Period Literature in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
IKEZAWA Shigeko  Chuo University, Faculty of Commerce, Assistant Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (50307170)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJyuso-shu / Sekihe / su-dongBo / Nagao Uzan / Shibano Ritsuzan / Ikeuchi Tosho / Su-shi / Juso-roku / 寿蘇集 / 蘇東坡
Research Abstract
In this study, searched acceptance of the Song period literature in Japan(centering on SuShi literature).
The first term : Study of the Chinese poetry and publication of the Chinese poetry were briskly performed centering on SuShi 蘇軾, HuangTingijan 黄庭堅 on the Muromachi period (1336-1573) by Five-Monasteries priest. ShounSeizo's Shikanikkai 四河入海 written in 1534 is one of the greatest result. And Much poetry bout SuShi is in Kanringohoshu 翰林五鳳集. In this study, I mainly searched about the poetry affixed to the SuShi's pictures in Kanringohoshu.
The second term : The Edo period especially BunkaiBunsei 文化文政 period (1804-1830), Chinese poetry of Song period was in vogue. A lot of Japanese literary men liked "ChibiFu 赤壁賦". Literary men, such as Shibano Lituszan 紫野栗山 and Kameda Bosai 亀田鵬斎, performed "Chibiyou 赤壁遊". In this study, I mainly searched their poetry made at the time of "Chibiyou".
The third term : Nagao Uzan 長尾雨山(1864-1942) and Tomioka Tessai 富岡鉄斎(1836-1924) opened "SuShi's birthday party 壽蘇會" and "Chibi party 赤壁会" at Meiji and Taisho period (1912-1926). In this study, I mainly searched about their poetry made in the party.
I collected these research findings, published the work of Japanese SuSshi's birthday party(壽蘇會) and Chibi party(赤壁會) from the Shanghai people publishing company in December, 2005.