A study of comparative syntax of Armenian and Gothic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHIGUSA Shinichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30125611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOYAMA Eijiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Lecturer, 大学院・文学研究科, 講師 (40346052)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscoordinate structure / relative clause / subordinate conjunction / discourse analysis / ヨハネの黙示録 / 節構造 / 諾否疑問文 / 疑問標識 / 焦点化 / 間接疑問文 / 従属疑問文 / 範疇的逸脱 / 時制 / 態 / 叙法 / 従属節 / 条件文 / 条件節 / 帰結節
Research Abstract
On the basis of comparative analysis of the Armenian and Gothic versions with the Greek New Testament, we showed that the syntax of Armenian and Gothic is fully controlled by the systems of autonomous rules internal to each of the two languages, even though it was of great importance to translate the Greek original text as faithfully as possible. In particular, our objects of research are coordinate structures, relarive clauses, Armenian conjunctions t'e, et'e and Gothic ei, bei, and the discourse structure of Armenian. Moreover, by examining the problem about the influence of the syntactic features of the neighboring Middle Iranian, especially the Northwest Iranian dialects including Parthian upon the Armenian syntax, it is tentatively concluded that there was not so substantial strong influence of those languages as previously imagined by some scholars. Therefore, it became evident that the syntactic features inherent to Armenian and Gothic can be safely compared. In this research report a comparative text sample of Greek, Armenian and Gothic was presented from the Gospel according to St. Mark and, using it as main data, we attempted to describe a comparative syntax of coordinate structures, relarive clauses, Armenian and Gothic subordinate conjunctions, and Armenian translational properties for Greek verbal prefixes, with a short discourse analysis of Mk 11,1-11.