A Cognitive Neuroscientific Study of Argument Structure, Syntactic Structure and Canonical Word Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Masatoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (10275597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hiromu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50274030)
TAMAOKA Katsuo  Hiroshima University, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (70227263)
YUSA Noriaki  Miyagi Gakuin Women's University, Department of English, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (40182670)
SUSAKI Koji  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60362331)
SAKAI Kuniyoshi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10251216)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsditransitive verb / argument structure / syntactic structure / word order / fMRI / ERP / Cognitive Neuroscience / International exchange of scholars / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
There are three major hypotheses regarding basic word order and syntactic structure of ditransitive constructions in Japanese. Hoji (1985) argues that the dative argument of a ditransitive verb is projected in a position higher than the accusative argument, yielding the basic order of NOM-DAT-ACC-V. The NOM-ACC-DAT-V order is derived from the NOM-DAT-ACC-V order by scrambling the accusative object to a position structurally higher than the dative object. Miyagawa (1997) advances an alternative hypothesis, according to which both the DAT-ACC and ACC-DAT orders can be base-generated without syntactic movement. Matsuoka (2003) provides a more elaborate analysis. He argues that Japanese has (at least) two types of ditransitive verbs. One type of verb, represented by miseru 'show', generates the dative object in a position higher than the accusative object, yielding the canonical DAT-ACC order, and the ACC-DAT order is derived by scrambling the accusative object. The other type of verb, represented by watasu 'pass', projects the accusative object higher than the dative object, with the ACC-DAT order being the canonical order and the DAT-ACC order derived by scrambling. In the present research project, we investigatged the basic word order and syntactic structure of constructions in Japanese from a perspective of cognitive neuroscience. Our behavioral and functional brain imaging studies provided convergent evidence for the linguistics hypothesis that Nominative-Dative-Accusative (or Agent-Goal-Theme) is the canonical order associated with a syntactic structure without scrambling.