An Experimental Phonetic Study on the Modern Hebrew Phonological System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Jun  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (60288850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JOUO Hakutaro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (40014857)
FUKUMORI Takahiro  Daito Bunka University, Department of Foreign Languages, Assistant Professor, 外国学部, 講師 (00407644)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsModern Hebrew / Acoustic Phonetics / Schwa / Prosody / Separation Vowel / Weakening / Phonological System / Historical Schwa / プロソディー
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was twofold : 1)to provide a quantitative basis for the Modern Hebrew schwa using an experimental phonetic approach ; 2)to examine preceding phonological interpretations of Hebrew schwa against the results of (1).
With a constructive help of Prof.Sh.Bolozky (University of Massachusetts), who is a member of the Corpus of Spoken Israeli Hebrew project, we found inter alia the following :
1.We recorded the phonetic data containing the so-called "historical schwa" (@ below), analyzed them in terms of their duration, formant frequencies and sound spectrograms so as to find out the phonetic substance of @. @ was realized as null, [e],[a], and two kinds of ultra short vowels. The [e] and [a] corresponding to @ have been confirmed to be phonetically distinct from the ones corresponding to the phonemic /e/ and /a/ respectively. All the vowels corresponding to @ were weak. This seems due not to the stress accent but to other factors.
2.Prosodication took place in Hebrew before the vocalization marks were invented. The schwa symbol was then created as a marker of "weakness" rather than that of a vocalic segment. In Israeli Hebrew, the vowels indicated by the schwa symbol went through deprosodication process. Reprosodication of deprosodicated vowels is attested in Israeli Hebrew. This suggests that Prosodication should be a directional change inherent in the Hebrew language.
3.The question whether a vowel exists or not at a certain position in a speech has to be concluded by an auditory phonetic study resorting to brain wave experiments. Therefore the present study should be regarded as a preparatory phase for the investigation of the auditory information processing. A lucid answer to the question above can be attained after such experiments will be carried out based on the acoustic facts revealed in this study.