Research and elaboration of data base on geograpshical variation of Spanish lexicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiroto  The University of Tokyo, The Univeisity of TokyoFaculty of Arts and Sciencies, Professor (20114796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGAKI Toshihiro  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, Professor (00140070)
TINOCO Antonio Ruiz  Sophia University, 外国語学部, Professor (80296889)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSpanish / lexicon / variation / data base / 語葉 / 語彙バリエーション / 多変量解析 / クラスター分析 / コーパス言語学 / 視覚的語彙集
Research Abstract
We have published results of successive research mainly based on documents and surveys by mail. We have collected materials from previous studies and research reports published in recent years. We have also published the findings of the research on Spanish language of the Republic of Equatorial Guinea.
The questions of the surveys are similar to those of dialectological studies and we ask for forms corresponding to the linguistic meanings in question, so we do not include contents where special handling is needed to protect human rights and interests. However, in order to maintain maximum security, when publishing, the names of the surveyed people are anonymous. From these data, by using multivariate analyses, quantitative studies to determine dialect zoning were conducted, which had been considered difficult in the case of lexical materials.
The materials obtained by the surveys have been ordered in two-dimensional matrix consisting of cities and linguistic forms and have been subjected to multivariate analyses. Lexical variations represented in the two-dimensional arrays are quantifiable but on the other hand, they are abstract data that do not reflect the linguistic reality. It is necessary to place them in real contexts and situations. For studies of the context, it is necessary to resort to means of corpus linguistics and for the situation to develop vocabularies accompanied by photos and videos. We have developed tools for the study of linguistic corpus, development of vocabulary, and statistical analysis.
We have continued studies in collaboration with over 70 participants, repeating intensive field works and extensive postal surveys. We have communicated the results at annual conferences and symposia and we have published either in the form of articles or dictionaries.
For the future we will develop and implement a method of automatic web-based surveys, instead of the previous surveys by mail.