Linguistic Anthropological Study on the Categorization of Natural Environment in Koryak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KUREBITO Megumi  University of Toyama, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90223106)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsthe Koryak Language / Linguistic Anthropological Study / Categorization of Natural Environment / Reindeer Herders / Folk Taxonomy / Classification System / Narrative and Folklore Texts / Linguistic Ethnography / 範疇化 / 『コリャーク言語民族誌』 / 言語人類学的研究 / トナカイ遊牧 / 分類システム / 語り・民話テキスト / コリャーク後 / 民族語彙 / 植物採集 / トナカイ毛皮製衣類 / テキスト
Research Abstract
During the term of this project, I aimed to conduct linguistic anthropological analysis of the Koryak classification system of natural environment-time and space, occupation including, reindeer herding, hunting, fishing and gathering-, and to investigate the principle on which it is based.
At the end of this project, according to the original plan, I published Linguistic Ethnography of the Koryak - Reindeer-herders' Culture Engraved in Language (2007, pp265) based on the materials which I had collected during my field works in the No.13 reindeer-herding brigade in the Severo-Evensk district, Magadan, Russia. The content of this book is as follows :
(1) Theoretical framework and methods
(2) Phonological and grammatical survey of Koryak
(3) Geographical and historical survey of the subject area of this investigation
(4) Investigation and examination into categorization of natural environment through analysis of folk taxonomy of Koryak
Although there are a number of problems to be solved, this investigation enabled us to clarify the relationship between Koryak reindeer herders and their natural environment from the linguistic anthropological point of view.