A Cognitive and Functional Linguistic Study on Directionality of Diachronic Changes in Grammatical and Lexical Structures Focusing on Japanese and Korean.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Tetsuharu  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40220090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Kaoru  Tohoku University, Center for the Advancement of Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (70181526)
KANG Bong shik  Iwate Prefectural University, Center for General Education, Professor, 共通教育センター, 教授 (30305320)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmodal auxiliary / negation / modality / grammaticalization / continuative aspect / adverb / contrastive linguistics / linguistic typology / 日本語 / 韓国語 / 言語変化 / 否定辞 / 認知言語学 / 機能言語学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to find out regularities in the development of grammatical and lexical structures with special reference to Japanese and Korean. We mainly focused on modal auxiliaries, negation, and continuative aspect adverbs.
On modal auxiliaries, we have found that although modal auxiliaries in English and its related languages show developments from deontic to epistemic senses, we cannot find the same directionality in Japanese and Korean. In fact epistemic meanings seem to have been predominant in modal auxiliaries in Old Japanese and they became disambiguated in the course of development. The same is arguably true of Korean. We argued that such difference in directionality of development derives from the difference in source categories of modal auxiliaries. We also argued that cultural-typological factor may also be involved in the disambiguation patterns in Japanese and Korean modal auxiliaries.
As for negation, we have shown that while Korean sentential negation developed along the line of Jespersen's cycle, Japanese sentential negation does not show the similar cyclic pattern of development. This is due to the difference in source categories of sentence negators. As Korean recruited an adverbial element, its position is more likely to be affected by functional considerations. On the other hand, as Japanese negator was originally a predicate and Japanese language is rigidly verb-final, it was very unlikely to undergo change of positions or roles according to Jespersen's cycle.
Finally, we have pointed out that semantic extension of mada in Japanese and still in English is different and this difference is caused by the difference in the type of meaning original words express. We have also shown that this difference can explain a variety of time-relationship adverb systems not only in Japanese and English, but also in Korean and German.