Analysis of Texts and a Basic Lexicon of the Abkhaz Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Tamio  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Languages and Cultures, professor, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (80220185)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAbkhaz / texts / basic lexicon / the Caucasian Languages / langunge typology / 語彙集
Research Abstract
This monograph consists of two parts, the first of which is "Analysis of Texts". The original texts are taken from S.Zykhuba (ed.) (1997) and Xj.Salaq'aja (ed.) (1975). These texts, containing one mythological tale and three folktales, seem to be collected from Abkhazians who spoke in Abkhwa dialect (Text I, II, IV) and Bzyp dialect (Text III). Analysis of texts was conducted in cooperation with my consultant, Ana Tsvinaria in 2004-2005 in Georgia. In "Analysis of Texts" the texts have been grammatically analyzed in terms of a theoretical framework I used in "Studies in the Abkhaz Verbal Structure" (2004). The texts have also been translated into English with literal translations and linguistic notes. Almost all words and some phrases in "Analysis of Texts" can be found in the second part, "A Basic Lexicon of the Abkhaz Language". An article about prefixal particles in Abkhaz, which are often found in folktale texts, is added to the present work as an appendix.
The second part of this monograph is a basic lexicon edited on the basis of the data I researched in my fieldwork over six years. Here, I first of all have tried to describe three forms of present, aorist and imperative, which always contain their negative forms in every verb. Likewise, I present how the verbal slots are filled by actant prefixes in both the finite and non-finite forms. As far as I know, I think that this trial has never been done before. This Basic Lexicon has also been extended with many examples and contains nouns with plural forms, prefixes and suffixes where the position of stresses is also considered. Furthermore, "A Reverse Dictionary of the Abkhaz Verbs", in which all verbs in this Basic Lexicon are arranged in reverse order according to their stems, is added as an appendix. This Reverse Dictionary will be useful for studying Abkhaz verbal morphology and reading texts.