Corpus linguistic study of the Japanese language: development of new research areas and inquiry into related issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Foregin Studies
Principal Investigator
TANOMURA Tadaharu  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40207204)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJapanese linguistics / electronic corpus / corpus linguistics / 日本語研究 / 文法 / 語彙 / 日本語文法
Research Abstract
1. Overview
The main results of this research project consist of (i) analyses of aspects of Japanese based on large electronic corpora of the language, and (ii) inquiries into general issues concerning the corpus-linguistic study of Japanese.
2. Publications
The central published research results include (a) a paper in which the concept of 'modality' in studies of Japanese grammar was critically examined, and (b) a paper in which some of the fundamental issues of the copula construction were analyzed in detail. In both papers, linguistic information obtained from large size corpora was used to make grammatical analysis and description maximally precise. Also pubilshed was (c) a paper in which the issue of periphery and exceptions in linguistic research, which becomes more and more important as the size of corpora grows, was examined.
3. Oral presentations, etc.
The head investigator gave a talk about issues involving corpora at a panel discussion, held in Tokyo in March, 2006, made four presentations at meetings of the corpus project of the Institute for Japanese Language Research, and made lectures at several universties in China, including the Beijing Center for Japanese Studies.