Project/Area Number |
16520241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Osaka University (2007) Osaka University of Foreign Studies (2004-2006) |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Isao Osaka University, Graduate Schcolof Language and Culture, Professor (50176583)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Linguistics / Phonology / Phonological acquisition / Phonological loss / Phonological disorder / Functional speech disorder / 音声学 / 言語獲得 / 言語障害 / 心理言語学 / 音韻変化 / 音声教育 / 第2言語習得 / 外国語アクセント / 構音障害 / 音韻の類型 / 最適性理論 / 個人差 / 失語症 / 音韻理論 |
Research Abstract |
The present research project attempts to shed light on parallelism between phonological acquisition of both normally developing children and children with functional speech disorders and between phonological loss typically observed in aphasics. Because the number of aphasics suffering pure phonological loss was very small, if at al, the sufficient comparison was not possible. However, I did find out quite a few interesting aspects in acquisition both segmental and prosodic. These results are reported in research papers and at international conferences. In particular, I did an in-depth research on the order of segmental acquisition, which is the most fruitful result sprouted from this research project. Also, this project produced a by-product. Based on the results of a series of studies of this project, I coauthored a chapter entitled "Japanese speech acquisition" for a handbook-type volume named International Guide to Speech Acquisition, which enables its readers to gain a 'bird-eye view" of the phonological acquisition and disorders of Japanese-speaking children.