Research of a Functional and Typological Meaning of the Constructions with Auxiliary and Functional Verbs in Modern German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Hideo  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (00136285)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGerman / Japanese / Auxiliary Verb / Perfect / Grammaticalization / Topic / Functional Verb / Typology / 機能動詞構造 / 副詞 / オノマトペ / 付加語的形容詞 / 構文論 / 言語変化 / 情報伝達構造 / 動詞的名詞 / 拡張形 / 本動詞 / 主語 / 受動態
Research Abstract
The results of my research are summarized as follows: According to Haider (1984) the German verb "bekommen" in the construction "S+bekommen+0+Past Participle" still have the lexical meaning "get", while Reis (1985) insists that the verb "bekommen" has lost such a lexical meaning as "get" and that it is regarded as a pure functional verb which is used for a sort of passive. The final concept "parasitical verb" which Haider has proposed for a verb like "bekommen" reflects a process of the grammaticalization of the verb "bekommen". Verbal forms as a past participle in the above-mentioned construction are located at the final position of a sentence, what means that the German has the typological tendency to become a topic-prominent language (Li / Thompson 1976). The perfect of the German is based upon the historical process that the direct object of the verb "haben" becomes emptied. It also contributes to the topic-prominent character of the German. In addition to "bekommen"-passive and perfect the German constrctions with a functional verb like・"bringen" or "kommen" show that a verbal component like nouns of action (nomen actionis) is situated at the end of a sentence. From these grammatical phenomena of the German a tendency toward a topic-prominent language is recognized. If the constructions with a functional verb are compared with the Japanese sentences, those have no grammatical position which corresponds to a Japanese adverb, because an attributive adjective to the nouns of action is almost prohibited. A German verb is in principle poorly modified in comparison with a Japanese verb which shows a preference for adverbs.