Study on the base dialect of Japanese Go'on - A comparison with the Wu dialects of Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
AKITANI Hiroyuki  Ehime University, Faculty of Law and Letters, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (10263964)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSino-Japanese / Japanese Go'on / basis dialect / Wu Dialects of Chinese / Chinese / Chuqu Subgroup of Wu / 母胎方言 / 日本呉音 / 漢字音 / 中国語方言
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to demonstrate that the Chinese Wu Dialects of the six dynasties period was the basis dialect of Japanese Go'on through the near investigation of shared phonological innovations. I was in an approximately perfect state about the phonological data of Chinese Wu dialects that can be compare with the Japanese Go'on. However, I was reverse to this original possibility. It cannot be always said that Wu Dialects was a basis dialect of Japan Go'on. I discussed this in the article "Some problems in the comparison of Japanese Go'on and Chinese southern dialects" that I printed in the research report of this project. However, the accumulation of phonological data and considerations of methodology has been achieved. I want to continue further examination in future.