Laryngeal adjustment during pause production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAKITA Kuniko  Toyama Prefectural University, Department of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10148827)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIntra-sentential pause / Silent interval / Prosody / Laryngeal adjustment / Open glottis / Closed glottis / ファイバースコープ / 韻率的特長 / 韻律的特徴
Research Abstract
The present study examines the nature of laryngeal gesture during the production of intra-sentential pauses by use of a rhino-laryngofiberscope. Pauses of two contrasting lengths, i.e., 'normal-length' and 'short', were compared. The production of 'short' pauses was characterized by a closed glottis with supraglottal laryngeal constriction. The production of 'normal-length' pauses presented inter-speaker as well as intra-speaker variations in the laryngeal gestures employed. One speaker produced normal-length pauses with an open glottis, while the other speaker employed both the open glottis and the closed glottis with supraglottal constriction in the realization of normal-length pauses.