| Project/Area Number |
16520253
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2006) Health Sciences University of Hokkaido (2004-2005) |
Principal Investigator |
HASHI Michiko Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Department of Communication Disorders, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Professor (40347779)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Ryoko Kobe University, Faculty of Intercultural Studies, The Graduate School of Intercultural Studies, Assistant Professor (20347785)
NAKAYAMA Takeshi Health Sciences University in Hokkaido, Department of Communication Disorders, Associate Professor (10347784)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | motor speech disorders / apraxia of speech / articulator speed / speech rate / 運動性構音(調音)障害 / 調音運動 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study attempted to develop descriptions of articulatory characteristics of speakers with apraxia of speech (hereafter AOS), a motor speech disorder, using X-ray microbeam data from the X-ray microbeam speech production database (hereafter XRMB-SPD) and of speakers with AOS. The present study is characterized by multi-speaker normative data that enabled estimation of range of normal articulation and the use of three different speaking rates that afforded description of the effect of speaking rate on articulation and comparison between the two groups in comparable speech rate. Parameters based on articulator speed were employed because of their coordinate-independent nature. For the lower lip and the jaw, number of speed peaks, mean peak speed, number of major speed peaks, mean major peak speed, and total distance travelled, were calculated for each repetition. Effects of speech rate were observed in the number of speed peaks and mean peak speed, while the number of major speed peaks and mean major peak speed appeared to be independent of speech rate, suggesting that the latter two parameters may be related to the phonetic content of utterance. Our preliminary analysis revealed that major speed peaks appeared in particular temporal locations in the utterance, opening the possibility of describing articulatory timing using these peaks. The performances of the AOS speakers were found to be comparable with those of normal speakers speaking slowly, for most of the parameters examined, highlighting the importance of accounting for the effect of speech rate in the description of articulatory characteristics of disordered speech.