Syntax and Semantics of the Relative clausees with non-argument gap and Functional Nouns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Tadashi  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20264707)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsformal noun / formal adverb / focus particle / grammaticalization / "SHIDAI" / "BUN" / "NJOO" / "MONO-KA" / 非項空所関係節 / など・なんか・なんて / 「うち」 / 程度副詞
Research Abstract
1. Historical developments from formal noun to focus particle.
This research studies the syntax and semantics of the relative clauses with non-argument gap and functional nouns. Formal nouns such as dake, bun and hodo which form relative clause with non-argument gap also have functions of focus partcle. All Japanese focus particles with meanings of 'limitation' such as bakari, dake, hoka, hodo, kurai are nouns etymologically, so the historical developments of these nouns to limit-type focus particles are the problem of grammaticalization in Japanese. Because of the Semantic change of these nouns to the meaning 'amount' or 'limit', these nouns acquire relational function. Relational nature of these nouns leads to the structure of the relative clause with non-argument gap construction, and these noun phrases can have the status of Floating Qunantifier by the 'amount' meaning. If the noun phrases with these head nouns acquire the grammatical status of Floating Qunantifier construction, these noun phrases do not need case particles. By reanalisys, Head nouns of these noun phrase without case particles change into the status of focus particl. This Floating Quantifier account of noun-to-focus-particle grammaticalization is more elegant explanation than meaning-change-only account.
2. Pragmatics of MONO-KA sentence
Semantic and pragmatic study of sentence with functional noun mono with sentence final particle ka shows that (1) this construction have several usage, and (2) these usage have the same pragmatic constraint that this construction forbid the interpretation of "reaction of demand".