A Study on Making Linguistic Maps Using the Data from Different Linguistic Surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNiigata Women's College
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Chitsuko  Niigata Women's College (Kenritsu Niigata Joshi Tanki Daigaku), Department of English, Professor, 英文学科, 教授 (80189935)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslinguistic geography / dialectology / Japanese language / geographic information system / publication in web page / linguistic maps / 言語地図の重ね合わせ / 新潟方言 / 琉球方言 / GIS / 方言の形容詞 / 方言の動詞 / 九州方言 / 新方言
Research Abstract
The head investigator developed SEAL the first Japanese data processing system for linguistic geography using a personal computer in 1983. The original system was revised to accommodate the progress of the hardware and software, resulting in several updates: version 4.3 for MS-DOS in 1995, version 5.0 for Windows 95 in 1998, version 6.0J for Windows 98/Me/2000 in 2001, English version 6.0E in 2002, version 6.1J for Windows Xp, version 6.1E for multi-lingual windows, and the totally revised version 7,0J. In the present research, the SEAL system was continued, and Japanese geolinguistic data was analyzed using the system.
1. Improvement of the SEAL system
The revised program and users' manuals are published for downloading on the head researcher's bilingual Web page, http://www.nicol.ac.jp/〜fukusima/. To demonstrate the method of making use of SEAL and GIS (Geographic Information System), the same linguistic data was analyzed using SEAL and a free GIS software. Next, how the SEAL features to integrate linguistic maps developed were reviewed and reported. The latest versions available on the web are 6.18J, 7.0J, 6.2E, and 6.3E. The manual, eighth version, which reviewed characteristics and renewed features of these SEAL versions available, was published. Users' manuals in the PDF format will be rewritten based on this manual and be made available on the Web page.
2. Dialect researches using the SEAL system
The surveys to collect the dialectal data of the young generation in Niigata Prefecture were continued and the data was computerized and analyzed. Using new functions of SEAL 7.0J, linguistic maps from older surveys were made and compared with those of the young generation. The results of analyses were reported at domestic and international academic societies and as papers. Also, the linguistic data from the Tokunoshima dialect was analyzed with the focus on grammar, especially verbs.