Creating an electronic database and compiling a grammar textbook of the Hachijo dialect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Akihiro  Chiba University, Center for International and Education, Professor, 国際教育センター, 教授 (70214476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hirotake  Beppu University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90082932)
HOLDA Martin A.  Chiba University, Center for International Research and Education, Professor, 国際教育センター, 教授 (50251153)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHachijo dialect / Aogashima / Hachijojima / Descriptive grammar / Ryukyu dialect(s) / Amami dialect(s) / Grammar textbook / 青ヶ島方言 / 音声・映像データベース / 電子化資料 / 方言文法 / 民話資料
Research Abstract
1. We have produced a grammar of the Hachijo dialect. It is still in a draft stage. It is envisaged that when completed and supplemented with exercises it will become a reference work to be used at schools and will help revive the Hachijo dialect, which is now on the brink of extinction
2. As a continuation of our earlier research on Hachijo folk tales and other oral literature we have collected the existing voice recordings of the Hachijo dialect and supplemented them with both Roman and kana transcription, and provided standard Japanese language translation. This is an ongoing task and I plan to carry on this work after completion of the current project
3. Bearing in mind its possible relationship with the Hachijo dialect we have provided grammatical description of the Amami dialect. It will constitute part of a research project on the comparative study of Ryukyu and Hachijo dialects undertaken by my co-investigator, Hirotake Matsumoto. Matsumoto's study is closely related and extremel … More y relevant to my current project on the Hachijo dialect
4. Research relevant to of this project have been partly presented at several international conferences. This report only includes the presentation at the 11^<th> EAJS conference in Vienna in 2005, which falls within the duration of this project. The second co-investigator, M.Holda, is currently working on a contrastive study of the Hachijo dialect and other languages.
5. Based on the Hachijo dialect materials preserved on the written form (cards) at The National Institute for Japanese Language. I have compiled a searchable electronic database. It is hoped that it should help speed up work on a dictionary of the Hachijo dialect, which has not yet advanced much compared to other linguistic research. We refer to this issue in our project report, but have also plans to publicize this through my HP.
6. I have established an HP relevant to this project. The HP also includes my previous research related to the Hachijo dialect. The relevant material can be found at http://student2.international.chiba-u-ac.ip/kaneda/index.html. The HP will be continually updated and expanded. Less