A Research on the Shiramine Dialect in Ishikawa Prefecture and the Construction of its Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Tetsuo  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90172725)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsShiramine dialect / long vowels in adjectives / folktales in Shiramine / basic vocabulary / accent / フィールド言語学
Research Abstract
This research mainly focuses on the collection and description of the synchronic data of the Shiramine dialect in Ishikawa. The Shiramine dialect is regarded as an important dialect in a history of Japanese language. I researched the characteristics of the Shiramine dialect, considering its relation to old Standard Japanese. The details are as follows :
1. The Shiramine dialect has adjective stems with a long vowel, such as taakya (takai) and saabi (samui). This linguistic phenomenon has also been observed in some other places, e.g.Niigata, Ohita, Wakayama Prefectures and so on. I actually surveyed and confirmed the existence of the adjective stems with long vowel in all of these places.
I drew the following conclusion through the survey :
(1) The long vowels are realized more in order of free bases>bound bases>others.
(2) The long vowels are historically older than the short vowels.
(3) Moraic nasals and geminate consonants are realized in place of a long vowels in some dialects, but this phenomenon seems to arise from the long vowel originally.
2. I recorded and documented the old folktales spoken in the Shiramine dialect. I also corrected and noted the text of the discourse data of the Shiramine dialect in NHK Zenkoku Hogen Shiryo.
3. I surveyed the basic vocabulary of the Shiramine dialect and provided a detailed description of the forms, meanings and usages of the basic words.
4. I compiled the data of accents of many verbs and adjectives in the Shiramine dialect.