The Stylistic Studies in the Analects of Japanese Zen sect in Middle Ages : Focusing on the Acceptance process of the Spoken Chinese Grammar at From the Analects of Zen sect at Song Dynasty
Project/Area Number |
16520278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
RI Chouha Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Lecturer, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 講師 (60293932)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Syobogenzo / Dogen / the Grammar of Spoken Chinese / style / the Analects of Zen sect / kanahogo (仮名法語) / the Translation of foreign books. / wakankonkobun (和漢混淆文) / 訓点語 / 文体意識 / 比較文体史 / 翻訳書 / 文体史 / 中世仮名法語 / 中国語の口語 / 文学史 |
Research Abstract |
In the history of Japanese-Chinese Hybrid text ( Wakankonkobun和漢混淆文), The Style of Dogen' shobogenzo (正法眼蔵) is Coming Under the Influence of the Grammar of Spoken Chinese from the Analects of Zen Sect at Song Dynasty. For example : 1. The usage of[Tei (底) +no]in the Dogen'shobogenzo. 2. [Surukoto (〜スルコト) +Numeral] 3. [V+kitaru (〜キタル)] Firstly, In Dogen'shobogenzo, the usage of [Tei (底) +no] is the first acceptance. And the acceptance was a attributive phenomenon in the Texts of Kanahougo (仮名法語) in Zen sect. Secondly, as a Grammatical phenomena of Spoken Chinese from the Analects of Zen sect, the usage of [Surukoto (〜スルコト) +Numeral ] was In the Japanese-chinese hybrid texts, as Conjiaku-monogatari shu, the usage of [V +kitaru (~キタル)] was attributive, and the Meaning was Spatial Meaning only to. But in Dogen'shobogenzo, the Usage and Meanings was Combined the word lai (來) in the Spoken Chinese at the Analects of Zen sect, because the [V+kitaru (〜キタル)] was having the Temporal and Aspect Meaning. As Concerns the usage of [teki (的) +名詞] in the Early Modern ages and Modern Literature, The first Acceptance was in the Rikuyu-engi (六諭衍義, Translated by Ogyusorai (荻生徂徠) in 1725, and Per the Translation of foreign books at Modern Japan, the usage was Generalized in the Modern Literature.