A Study of the Phases of Sino-Japanese Pronunciation in the Kamakura Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Isamu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 助教授 (50215711)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordskan-on / Chinese Classics texts / Buddhist scriptures / Ji-on texts / ongi-jisho character / 字音直読資料 / 和化漢文訓読資料 / 群書治要 / 反切 / 同音字 / 濁声点 / 類聚名義抄 / 色葉字類抄 / 本朝文粋 / 止攝合口字 / 位相差 / 日本漢音 / 漢音声調
Research Abstract
The purpose of this thesis is to describe some phases of Japanese kan-on pronunciation in the Kamakura Era.
First of all, it has pointed out that the densities of the accent marks added to kanji are different depending on the type of text. Ji-on texts which are read in kan-on pronunciation have the highest density, followed by the Chinese Classics texts and then Buddhist scriptures (both of which are read in Japanese pronunciation), and Japanized Chinese texts. The comparison between contemporary dictionaries shows that ongi-jisho character dictionaries have a higher density ratio of the accent marks than jisho Japanese dictionaries.
Secondary, "Pronunciation", the differences have been pointed out, in tandem with "Tone", by the analysis of kana added to kanji.
The marks in the Buddhist scriptures of the Qun Shu Zhi Yao in Kanazawa Library and the Hone homonzui in Kuwonji Temple, both of which were transcribed with guiding marks by Kiyohara no Noritaka in the middle of the Kamakura era, were different in several aspects: the mixture of go-on, the transcription of the initial sounds (both opening and closing), the lengthening of the diphthong, the transcription of the syllabic nasal (m, n, ng), the addition of the vowels to the bilabial stop /p/, the glottal stop from the rising sounds (p, t, k), the voicing in the middle of compound kanji words, and the existence of the artificial kan-on based on Fan-ts' ie of Ancient Chinese.