Research on "Habitat Segregation" of the ONBIN and Te-form Phenomenon in the Kyushu Dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ARIMOTO Mitsuhiko  Yamaguchi University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90232074)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslinguistics / Japanese linguistics / morphophonological phenomena / dialect / Kyushu / to-form / 音声学 / 九州方言 / 音便 / 動詞 / 活用
Research Abstract
The Report of this research results consists of the following three contents;
1. Descriptions of the morphophonological phenomena in the Kyushu dialects
2. Suggestion of the ideas of the constructive approach
3. Experiments of the simulation
1. I describe various rules, conditions, and principles which govern the morphophonological phenomena in the verb To-form and Ta-form in the Kyushu dialects. In this part, I suggest the main point of the previous ideas. Thus I suggest the ideas of Core rule, Condition of syllable number, "Sea Road" Hypothesis, "Swarm" Hypothesis, Non-to-form-phenomenon, and "Habitat Segregation" etc.
2. I apply the biological constructive approach to the fundamental ideas in 1. Thus I identify the dialect type as species, and postulate the various types, e.g. foundation stock, symbiosis, mimicry, and subspecies. Also, I postulate virus which infect those types. By this biological analogy, I can reconstruct the morphophonological phenomena in the view of the constructive point.
3. I equip the computer program with the ideas reconstructed in 2. Using this program simulation, I can not only create the virtual linguistic world, but also pick up the various factors which consist of those phenomena.