Project/Area Number |
16520282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAYAMA Michiaki Kyushu University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院人文科学研究院, 助教授 (90179565)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Phonetics / Japanese Linguistics / Chinese / Chinese characters / Phonological History / 万葉仮名 / 日本語史 / 韻律論 / 日本語アクセント史 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to examine the aspects of a Japanese Historical Phonology by the phonetic Transcription by Chinese Characters. Originally, Japanese accents were understood with the paradigm of Chinese tones such as hyo-sho (平声), Jo-sho (上声), or kyo-sho(去声). In transcribing Sanskrit sounds in the Chinese Buddhist Literature, the tones of the Chinese characters were used to stand for vowel length. This paper will research the relationship between Old Japanese accents and the tonal values of Chinese characters used in poems and reading notes of Nihon-Shoki (日本書紀), which was written under the strong influence of the Chinese Buddhist literatures. The author argues that (i) it is plausible that some of the Chinese characters reflect Old Japanese accents, (ii) some of the Chinese characters may reflect the distinctions of vowel length in Old Japanese.