A Study of "Kirokugo・Kirokugo-ho" in the Archaic Records of the Kamakura Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HORIHATA Masaomi  Kumamoto University, The Department of Education, A Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60253704)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsarchaic records / the Kamakura Period / words used in archaic records / usage of archaic records / different names and titles / Minnkei Ki (i.e. diary) / Sanemikyo Ki / Inokumakanpaku Ki / 国語学 / 鎌倉時代 / 古記録語法の口頭語化 / 被下(くださる) / 比興(ひきょう) / 一二(つまびらか) / 名月記 / 鎌倉時代の古記録 / 異名 / 唐名 / 唐代口語
Research Abstract
This paper summarizes my research conducted during the fiscal years of Heisei 16 (2004)〜 Heisei 18 (2006). In order to investigate "the archaic records of the Kamakura Period," I collected the examples of "kirokugo," "imyo・isyo," and "kiroukugo-ho," which illustrate some of the words used in the Kamakura Period. In this study, the archaic records of these words in the Kamakura Period are taken from Minkei Ki (1226-68), Sanemikyo Ki (1283-1307),and Inokumakanpaku Ki (1197〜1232). Among these three Ki (i.e. diary), Minkei Ki was found to present the most characteristics of Kamakura Period because of its various examples of "kirokugo,""imyo・isyo," and "kiroukugo-ho," and of their various usages. In Minkei Ki, the same words that Mr. Saiki Kazuma listed as "kirokugo" occurred as follows: "iujyakubol8, kaikol5, kyausyaku1, kyoou7, keikuwail7, keigwai8, kottyo4, saubaku3, satau5, seijo3, chikudenl49, totubi3, hikau3, hikeil8, raurou3, waujyaku11, and wazan2." In addition to them, "akarasama22, hikyou61, syoushi5, yodatsu56, amenoashinogotoku5, etc."are used as kirokugo. Concerning "imyo," "uken(uji), kajyaku(sake), gomei(oogi),jyurin(sakeno-sakana),jyuuji (mochi),shiranami(touzoku),etc." are found. As for "karana", "hakuriku, setsuroku, renpu, jyousyo, etc" are used. Based on this survey, I discussed the following points: (1) the changing process of the written words in the archaic records to the spoken words, as well as the structure of the changing process, (2) "keshikiwo-ukagau" and its related words, (3) the change of usage from "(sa)seraru"(causative +respect) to "(sa)seraru"(respect), and (4) the development of "kudasaru". The comparative study results of "kirokugo"," imyo・isyo," and "kirokugo-ho" in Minkei Ki and those in other records were briefly described in the notes of this report.