Comparative Research of Conditional Expressions in Japanese Dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Naoko  Gakushuin University, The Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30251490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Takuichiro  The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Language Research, Chief Researcher, 研究開発部門, 主任研究員 (30213797)
MITSUI Harumi  The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Language Research, Chief Researcher, 研究開発部門, 主任研究員 (50219672)
KONISHI Izumi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, The Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Research Associate, 人文学部, 助手 (60315736)
YAMADA Toshihiro  Gifu University, The Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90298315)
HIDAKA Mizuho  Akita University, The Faculty of Education and Human Studies., Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (80292358)
吉田 雅子  独立行政法人国立国語研究所, 研究補佐員 (50399490)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDialects / Conditional Expressions / Causal Expressions / Contrastive Research of Dialects / 山梨方言 / 富山方言 / 岐阜方言 / 条件 / 方言文献
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze the whole aspects of the conditional expressions in modern Japanese by means of investigating the important dialects and comparing or contrasting them, including the standard Japanese, each other as one field of contrastive researches on the grammatical sides of the dialects.
The investigation of the causal expression was completed and 'Nationwide Dialects Grammar Dictionary : Causal Expressions' was made up. The contents of this are below.
1. Summary of the causal expressions
What is the Causal Expressions? / Historical Distribution / Regional Distribution / Causal Conjunctions / Causal Expressions in Tohoku Regions
2, Causal Expressions in the dialects
Investigation Item Lists / Hachinohe Dialect (Aomori Prefecture) /Yamagata Dialect / Narada Dialect(Yamanashi) / Gifu Dialect / Mino Dialect (Gifu) / Toyama Dialect / Kyoto Dialect / Miwacho Dialect (in Miyoshi City, Hiroshima)/Shuri Dialect (Naha City, Okinawa)
The investigations of 2 indicate the results below.
(1)Every dialect has a general-purpose form which can express all the basic meanings of the causal expression ; Cause of the event, Reason for the act, Reason of the judgment, and Reason of the remark and the attitude.
(2) Some forms of the dialects have the limitation in use. For example;
・when the main clause is the order and request sentence (GADE/ MONDE in Toyama Dialect) when the mail clause is the predicative sentence (N1 in Gifu Dialect)
・the use which doesn't express the reason (GADA/MONDE in Toyama Dialect)
・the predication use (SUKE in Hachinohe Dialect, SAKAI in Toyama Dialect, NDE in Kyoto Dialect)