A Study of transcripts and annotations Toward the creation of a corpus linguistics for the Kamakura period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKomazawa University (2005-2007)
Jissen Women's University (2004)
Principal Investigator
DOI Koyu  Komazawa University, Facalty of Letters, Associate Professor (20260391)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsKamakura Period / Medieval Japanese / Transcripts / Annotations / Sentence Style / Spoken Language / History of Japanese / Myoe / 鎌倉時代語 / 法談聞書類 / 仏書注釈書 / データベース / 国語史 / 高野山 / 宥快 / 古辞書
Research Abstract
The study of language in the Kamakura period has been done only seldom and has yet to account for the relationship between spoken and written language. This research intends to create a linguistic database, using the transcripts and annotations of the era. The list of sources is as follows :
1. Jyujyushinron-Kikigaki (Owned by Koyasan University)
2. Dainichi-kyo-syo-denjyu-syo(Owned by Koyasan University)
3. Gounkan-Kikigaki(Owned by the Kozan-ji Temple)
4. Gohimitsu-Kuketsu(Owned by the Kozan-ji Temple)
5. Kanchi-ki(Owned by the Kozan-ji Temple)
6. Gokyo-syo-Ruijyu-syo(Owned by the Todai-ji Temple)
7. Gedatsumongi-chojyu-ki(Owned by The Kanazawa-bunko Library)
8. Kegonshinsyugi-monjyu-ki(Owned by The Kanazawa-bunko Library)
1 and 2 are transcripts from the Nanbokucho period in Koyasan , 4 to 8 are related to Myoe(1178-1232), abbot of The Kozan-ji Temple. In the transcription of Myoe's lectures in nos.7 and 8, the elements of spoken language are especially concentrated, which might be considered proof of the special linguistic intention of their writers, their respect for expressions of the Master's speech and their desire to note and preserve them.