A study on the Setsuyoshu Manjuyabon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionSeisen University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Sinji  Seisen University, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 言語教育研究所, 教授 (50186871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Takako  Bunka Women's University, Faculty of Art and Design, Professor, 造形学部, 教授 (70318591)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSetsuyoshu Manjuyabon / Muromachi period / database / 日本語学 / 表記 / 語彙
Research Abstract
Setsuyoshu is a Japanese dictionary of the Muromachi period(1338-1573). Although there are many handwritten copies in existence, printed versions, known as Manjuyabon, are very rare. This research focuses on the Setsyoshu Manjuyabon. Though it is not widely known, three editions of the Setsuyoshu Manjuyabon were produced and differences among them have been acknowledged.
The purpose of this research is to : 1) find out where copies of the Setsuyosyu Manjuyabon exist ; 2) compare the three editions and make a database ; 3) clarify the differences and determine their significance.
In 2004 the researcher decided the format for a database which has since been used to collect data which will be subsequently organized and analyzed. In 2005, the researcher conducted research at the library of Tenri University and in 2006 at Sakamoto Ryumon Bunko and the library of Keio University.