Project/Area Number |
16520289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
YANAIKE Makoto Tokyo Woman's Christian University, College of Culture and Communication, Professor (00182361)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | layout of writing / direction of writing in relation to planes / block / block compounds / functional blocks / headlines / table of contents / 文字列配置方向 / 板碑 / 棟札 / 護符 / 呪符 / 逆さ文字 / 文字列展開方向(書字方向) / 散らし書き / 絵双六 / 古地図の注記 / 文字組み / マンガのコマ進行 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated the relationships between writing and the planes on which words are written (media such as paper or electronic displays) in terms of their directions and layouts. 1. This research investigated the functions of the "directions" of writing, in relation to the planes. It found the following : ・On the maps in the pre-modern era, the directions of writing had many different meanings. ・Amulets were used to show unordinariness when their ordinary directions were reversed. 2. By establishing a "block" as a unit of writing on a plane ・different patterns or types of "block compounds", which consisted of several blocks, were found ; ・the history of development of "functional blocks" such as headlines, headers, table of contents were traced.