Type-shifting analyses of grammatical phenomena in Japanese and English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TOMIZAWA Naoto  Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature & Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40227616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUTA Tadao  Yamagata University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10115074)
SUZUKI Toru  Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature & Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70216414)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstype shifting / predication / relativization / counter-cyclic Merge / mental property adjectives / mental lexicon / boundedness / spurious resultatives / type shift / resultative constructions / verbs of creation / Mental Property形容詞 / mental lexicon / Evaluative-Tier / spurious resultatives / boundedness / predication / relativazation / tough adjective / W-class adjective / resultative constriction / 関係節 / マージ / レキシコン / ワード / 結果構文 / 測定尺度 / 境界性
Research Abstract
This project has considered certain changes of syntactic, lexical, and/or semantic properties of given elements during the course of the derivation and shown that they are due to some type-shifting operations involved in the relevant constructions in Japanese and English.
1. The idiosyncratic behaviors of relativization, topicalization, and intermediate steps of long distance wh-movement with respect to the Binding Conditions have been shown to derive from the Reinterpretation Principle, applicable to adjunction structures generated by countercyclic Merge.
2. The Reinterpretation Principle has been shown to apply to the strong resultative construction and the construction of verbs of creation. In the former, the head of the strong resultative SC incorporates into a verb, generating an adjunction structure. The reinterpretation of this structure has been argued to give rise to various syntactic properties of this construction. Since the construction of verbs of creation is a lexically specified resultative construction, an analogous operation applies here as well, yielding the syntactic behaviors of the nominal complements in this construction.
3. Through the analysis of type-shifting in the domain of APs and mental Lexicon, it has been shown that the voce alternation, distribution of of and by, and choice of controllers, among others, that are observed in the construction of mental property adjectives follow from the dual nature of the semantic representations of this construction.
4. Through the examination of type-shifting within VPs, it has been shown that the type of resultatives that behave differently from other resultatives with respect to the boundedness constraint is actually not a true resultative construction in that it involves an event structure that allows the theme to be understood as either material or product, which leads to unsuccessful licensing of subject and, hence, to reinterpretation of the apparent resultative predicate as an adverbial modifier.