Historical Investigation of English Poetic Metaphors with Constant Use of Electric Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hideki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Language and Culture, Associate Professor (30191787)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEnglish poetry / figurative expressions / metaphor / animal metaphor / formulaic phrases / lineage / idioms / Old English / 動物名比喩 / ことわざ / 成句 / 概念メタファー / 隠喩 / 英語文体論 / 諺 / 歴史的英語研究
Research Abstract
In the three-year term of research the present researcher accomplished his design mainly in the following fields: (1) Research in Formulaic and Figurative Expressions in Old English Poems, (2) Consideration on Figurative Uses of English Animal Names, and (3) Comparison of Different Types of English Dictionaries with Respect to their Treatments of Figurative Meaning.
In Field One he contributed two articles on Beowulf, an Old English epic, to international journals. Professor Hans Sauer of University of Munchen requested him to review and renew the list of Japanese translations of the epic, which shall appear as a part of the international bibliography for Beowulfiana. In Field Two he published four articles on the metaphorical uses of animal names in English, elucidating several hitherto unknown aspects of the multiplicity of the structure of sense groups and the stratified body of figurative meanings of bird and canine names. Gaining such results he was asked to participate in "the symposium on collocation in English" for the 27th annual conference of English Linguistic Society of Japan (November, 2009). In Field Three he wrote two articles on the allusions and idioms in the preface to Saito Hidezaburo's English-Japanese dictionary. These are by-products of the works in Field Two, where he considered the lineage and variations of popular idiomatic phrases in collecting and classifying metaphorical expressions concerning animals. He was requested to contribute to a prestigious international journal a review article on Saito's dictionary.
In this way the present researcher published many articles on figurative expressions, some of which are highly rated both by Japanese and foreign scholars, mentioned or discussed in their articles. He was requested to participate in a symposium on collocation in English and plan a symposium on Beowulf. Thus, making many good results, he wishes to express his utmost gratitude for this Grant-in-aid.