Grammaticalization and Pragmaticization of Discourse Markers with Electronic Corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Hiroji  Tottori University, Faculty of Regional Sciences, Associate Professor, 地域学部, 助教授 (60273877)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGrammaticalization / Discourse Marker / Corpus / Early Modern English / 語用論標識・談話標識 / シェイクスピア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine from the viewpoints of grammaticalization and pragmaticalization how discourse markers have developed in the history of the English language. In order to analyze this, I used three electronic corpora : Shakespeare Corpus, Helsinki Corpus, and Drama Corpus.
First, I investigated the collocation of the first person personal pronoun with verbs of saying. I concluded that grammaticalization occurs often when the construction occurred medially and finally in the sentence from a syntactic viewpoint, and when it appeared with an interrogative sentence and an imperative sentence.
In addition, I dealt with the idiomatic expressions look you and I pray you. As a result, it became clear that look is followed by the pronoun you overwhelmingly and the bleaching of the meaning in this construction had already occurred at that time. Therefore, I found many examples which are functioning as a discourse marker. Besides, it turned out that the fixed expression I pray you is used almost parenthetically in the beginning of a sentence like a sentence adverb even in Early Modern English.