A Minimalist Analysis of Nonfinite Clause Complements of Verbs in Present-day English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IWAKURA Kunihiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90021906)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnonfinitie clauses / small clauses / empty T / θ-positions / expletive there / ECM verbs / oblique Case / prepositions / EPP素性 / 主語 / 述語名詞類 / 受け身動詞 / 不定詞節 / 補文標識 / 対格
Research Abstract
A small clause is a projection of an empty T with a complete set of φ-features and an EPP-feature, and optionally with a Case value-assigning property. The TP analysis of small clauses allows us to account for why the complement of a passive verb can be the subject of a small clause, and why the subject of a small clause can undergo either wh-movement or NP-movement.
The subject position of a small clause is a θ-position, unless the predicate of the small clause is a passive verb. If the predicate of a small clause is not a passive verb, expletive there cannot appear in the subject position of the small clause, since it cannot appear in a θ-position. If the predicate of a small clause is a passive verb, the EPP-feature of T in the small clause induces movement of the complement of the passive verb to the subject position of the small clause, thereby blocking the occurrence of expletive there in that position. We can account for why expletive there cannot appear in the subject position o … More f a small clause.
ECM (exceptional Case-marking) verbs, like prepositions, have oblique-assigning properties, and the value oblique cannot be assigned to the Case of C or T heading a projection with phonetic content. The suggested analysis allows us to account for the occurrence of PPs in the subject position of a nonfinite clause and the nonoccurrence of clauses in that position, the occurrence of PPs in the complement position of a preposition and the nonoccurrence of clauses in that position, and the occurrence of the trace of a clause in the subject position of a nonfinite clause or in the complement position of a preposition. We can also account for why verbs like think can select complementizerless infinitival clauses with lexical subjects or small clauses, and why verbs like deem can select small clauses, although neither of them can select nominal complements.
C or a nonfinite T with phonetic content optionally has Case. The suggested analysis allows us to account for why infinitival clauses with PRO subjects, gerundive clauses with PRO subjects, for-infinitival clauses, and that-clauses can appear in the subject position of a finite clause, and why neither small clauses nor complementizerless finite clauses can appear in that position. Less