Project/Area Number |
16520299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
INADA Toshiaki Kyushu University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (80108258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMANISHI Noriko University of Tokyo, Faculty of Humanities and Social Studies, Professor, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70111739)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | language faculty / language acquisition / linguistic variation / wh-constructions / exclamatory sentences / echo-questions / tripartite parallel architecture / performance systems / 3部門並列構成モデル / Language Faculty / Cross-Linguistic Variations / Language Acquisition / Wh-in-situ / Wh-questions / Echo Wh-Questions |
Research Abstract |
This research aimed at investigating the properties of the language faculty and the explication of an adequate model of language acquisition. Our study especially focused on the model of the language faculty in order to explain both the uniformity and possible linguistic variations observed in cross-linguistic investigations. Our project in this research program reported in Inada and Imanishi (1997, 2003), Inada (2001, 2002, 2003), Imanishi (2005) and others has studied (i) properties of complement structures exemplified in varieties of English and language in general, (ii) universal characteristics of anaphoric relations, (iii) the relation between genuine and echo-type questions. All these inquiries indicated that there are serious drawbacks in the analyses based on the standard approaches in generative grammar. Our research has attempted to overcome the shortcomings of the previous researches : specifically the article (1) in the final report of our research program explicated the architecture of the language faculty based on the contrastive analysis of Japanese and English echo-type questions. The article (2) has studied cross-linguistic uniformity and variations in exclamatory sentences and accounted for the restricted distribution of embedded exclamatory clauses. Other articles in the report all contributed to establishing an adequate model of the architecture of the language faculty.