Project/Area Number |
16520303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Tsuda College |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAMURA Reiko Tsuda College, The Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (80015817)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | lexical integrity / argument structure / afective-noun expression / 'Word Plus' / agent noun / external argument / semantic role / event noun vs non-event noun / 項の継承 / 「語^+」 / 語と句の区別 / 動作主 / 語の形態的緊密性 / 語彙化 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to investigate to what extent the principle of "lexical integrity" makes it possible to define the notion of the "word". The following have been made clear in this research. First, it is necessary to weaken the lexical integrity principle in its usual sense to the one tentatively stated in Haspelmath (2002) to the effect that syntactic rules of word order and constituency cannot apply to parts of words. Second, it seems that the difference between derivatives which permit the argument structure of its base verb to project into the syntactic structure and those which do not can be ascribed to the difference of head suffixes. If this assumption is correct, the inheritance of the argument structure can be regarded as one of the phenomenon in which some kind of information within a word are "visible" in the syntactic structure. I consider that it is interesting to investigate further the relationship between lexical integrity principle and argument inheritance.