Project/Area Number |
16520306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | AICHI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKAWA Isamu Aichi University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30269716)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Japanese words / loanword / assimilation / language contact / antedating / 言語接触 / 英語のなかの日本語語彙 / 外来語 / 同化 / 初出年 |
Research Abstract |
This research has four objectives. The first is to carry out a comprehensive examination of English literature on Japan up to 1910 in order to find the antedatings of Japanese words and to trace the history of each word. The second is to search principal English dictionaries including the OED and the SOD thoroughly for the entries which have been borrowed from the Japanese language. These examinations have led me to the drastic rewriting of about one third of the Japanese words entered into the OED, which will surely reflect a new perspective on the historical relationships between the U.K.and the U.S.and Japan. The third objective is to define and refine the concept of assimilation of Japanese words into the English language. The process of assimilation can be divided into four stages, each of which every Japanese word in the English dictionaries are allotted to by a mechanical method invented by me. The last is to examine the field or sphere in which the assimilation has taken place. The examination in the semantic field has been made by checking all the definitions of the Japanese words in the Oxford dictionaries and in the grammatical field especially by checking their plural forms and in the field of word-formation by arranging them in the line from loanwords, through loan blends to translational loans.